Skip to main content
  • Home
  • Recognitions
  • Student Awards

Student Awards

IIT Madras offers awards and prizes to the deserving candidates in almost all disciplines in B.Tech and M.Tech. The awards cover both academic and extra-curricular activities. Several of the prizes and awards are donated by businesses and individuals.

Awards to students are presented on three occasions: Convocation Day, Institute Day and Alumni Nite. Here are the list of recent awardees and the prizes/awards awarded to them.

Award Name Awardee Name Department
Akash Dube Prize Mohammed Faidh A
Chilukuri Ramasastry Memorial Prize Anant Rastogi Physics
Computer Age Management Services Pvt Ltd Prize Kavya G Computer Science And Engineering
Neduri Leela Venkata Sri Harsha Civil Engineering
R Raghul Computer Science And Engineering
Dr S Chandrasekharan Memorial Prize Dinesh Bompada Mechanical Engineering
Dr Anita Mehta Damani Prize L Srinath Muralidharan
Sajith Ahamed S Chemical Engineering
Sankalpa Venkatraghavan
Sona Sheril Antony Chemical Engineering
Dr Dilip Veeraraghavan Memorial Award R Raghul Computer Science And Engineering
Dr Dinesh Balagangadhar Prize Dinesh Bompada Mechanical Engineering
Dr M N Dhandapani Prize Supriya Anand Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
Dr Srikanth Sundararajan Prize T Sashank Engineering Design
Dr V Kumar Prize Chetan Agrawal Management Studies
Dr V Mahadeva Iyer Prize Anoop P Pushkar
Dr Vivekanand Kochikar Award Surya R Mechanical Engineering
Dr. N Seshagiri Prize Nitish Dobhal Mathematics
Dr. V Ravikumar Memorial Prize Ashraya Maria M P Humanities And Social Sciences
Vinjamuri Sruthi Ranjani Humanities And Social Sciences
Dr.r.k.viswanath Memorial Prize Nikhil Jain Chemical Engineering
Electronics For You Prize Rohan Rajgopalan Iyer Physics
Geetha Raghupathy Prize Sourav Sarkar Mathematics
Gonsalvez Foundation Prize Aswathy Venugopal Humanities And Social Sciences
Institute Merit Prize Adithi K Bio Technology
Alfred Festus Davidson Electrical Engineering
Aman Jalan [Joint Winner] Mechanical Engineering
Deepak
Kaushik Bhat [Joint Winner] Mechanical Engineering
Pauline Mathew T Humanities And Social Sciences
Vardhini V Humanities And Social Sciences
Varsha Gopal Humanities And Social Sciences
K Srinivasan And Indira Srinivasan Prize Rajat Vadiraj Dwaraknath Electrical Engineering
L V K V Sarma Prize Rishabh Gupta Mathematics
Sourav Sarkar Mathematics
M S K Chaitanya Varma Memorial Prize Yukti Civil Engineering
M/s Chevron Products Company Prize Bhuvsmita Bhargava [Joint Winner] Chemical Engineering
Faseeh K K [Joint Winner] Chemical Engineering
Mr S. Venkitaramanan, I.a.s Retd Prize Saran V Physics
Mr. K Krishnamurthy Iyer Prize Chari Rajas Premanand
Mrs Jayashree Ananth Prize Obulapuram Sai Pavan Kumar Mechanical Engineering
Mrs Kalaimani Natarajan Prize Deeksha Chemistry
Mrs Lakshmi Ravikumar Memorial Prize Swarnendu Banerjee Physics
Mrs.jayalakshmi Sambasivam Prize Sathvik A
Ms Latha & Sampath Srinath Prize Aditya Raj Kuncolienkar Engineering Design
Mansi Khandelwal
Swetha Srinivasan
Ms Pattammal Viswanathan Prize Kevin Abraham Cherian [Joint Winner] Electrical Engineering
M Denesh Kumar [Joint Winner]
N.arunachalam Memorial Prize Chaithanya Krishna Moorthy Physics
P K Narayana Iyer Prize Palika Charitha Bio Technology
Prakash Arora Prize Bateesh Dhingra Computer Science And Engineering
Prof E G Tulapurkara Prize Shruti Tandon Aerospace Engineering
Prof K Gopinath And Padmini Gopinath Prize Relekar Hrishikesh Ajit
Sreenidh S P Mechanical Engineering
Prof M K Achuthan Prize Priyatham Kattakinda Electrical Engineering
Prof T K Varadan Prize Kalyan Ramakrishnan Aerospace Engineering
Prof T N Govindarajan Prize Chetan Agrawal Management Studies
Prof V Radhakrishnan Endowment Award Balaji S Mechanical Engineering
Prof V Sundaresan Prize Jain Ananyashree Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
Prof Vallam Venkataswamy Prize Amit Kumar Rathi Ocean Engineering
Prof. Gerhard Rouve Memorial Prize Shivakumar B Civil Engineering
Prof. M S Ananth Prize Chekka Sri Durga Vidya Meghana
Prof. N Venkatarayulu Memorial Prize Sunil Kumar Kumawat Mechanical Engineering
Prof.s.santhakumar Prize Panduri Bhavya Naidu Aerospace Engineering
R. Padmanabhan Memorial Prize Achal Kumar Chemistry
Ratna Award Anirrudh Ramesh Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
S Sambasivan Award Mohamed Althaaf Hussain M Civil Engineering
Sarada Bhaskarareddy Award Deepak Prakash K Engineering Design
Shrimathi Parvatham Ramalingam Prize Sonu Singh Applied Mechanics
Smt. Jayalakshmi Narasimhan Memorial Prize Silpa P J Civil Engineering
Sri G S Bhuvaneshwar Prize R Mythreyi Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
Sri K Krishnamurthi Prize Shreesha G Bhat Computer Science And Engineering
Sri K M Ramamurthi Prize Arvind Pujari Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
Sri Kakkara Balachandran Menon Prize S K Venkatesh Aerospace Engineering
Sri Madan Gopal Damani Prize Rohini J S
Sri Poovai Tr Srinivasan & S Alamelu Award Harry Edwin
Sri Raghavendra Memorial Prize Venu Narendra Nathan Mechanical Engineering
Sri Rajesh Achanta Prize Manjarekar Pranjali M Mechanical Engineering
Sri Ramanan Ramamurthy Prize Hari Ramachandran Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
Sarthak Rastogi Mechanical Engineering
Sri Ramasarma V Kolluri Memorial Prize Rajat Vadiraj Dwaraknath Electrical Engineering
Sri S Subramanian Prize Sarthak Kapoor Computer Science And Engineering
Sri Sagar Pushpala Prize Balaji S Mechanical Engineering
Sri Satish Pai Prize A Ramprasad Metallurgical And Materials Engineering
Sri V Rajagopalan Memorial Prize Dhruvjyoti Bagadthey Electrical Engineering
Sri V Ramachandran Prize Gautam C Computer Science And Engineering
Sri Venkataraman Ravi Prize Kannan Neha Rajan Civil Engineering
Sri. Jandhyala Lakshmi Kantam & Srimati Sitamahalakshmi Prize Gautham A P Physics
Subrath Kumar Mallik Prize Amit Kumar Mall Ocean Engineering
Swati/jayalakshmi Memorial Award Aswathy Venugopal Humanities And Social Sciences
Chekka Sri Durga Vidya Meghana
Deeksha Chemistry
Kavya G Computer Science And Engineering
Rudra Sethu Viji Aerospace Engineering
Smriti Vohra Management Studies
T S Rajagopalan Memorial Prize Chetan Agrawal Management Studies
V R S Rao Prize Chandra Shekhar Tiwari Chemistry
V. Kalyanasundaram Memorial Prize Varsha Physics